Home
Vital Records
Birth, Death, Marriages
           

 

Saint Paul United Methodist Church Cemetery

Lumpkin County, Georgia

From Dahlonega City Square take South Chestatee (Hwy 60) Church is on Hwy 60 just before Hall County Line.

 

 

Brief History of Cemetery


Saint Paul United Methodist in Lumpkin County was founded in 1878.  The land was given by Thomas Montgomery and the timber by A. S. Whelchel.  It was cut by Lewis Keith and members.  Completion was obtained about 1883, with a membership of 25 and Rev. Sewell as pastor.  On December 9, 1901, A. H. Montgomery sold 3 1/4 acres to St. Paul Trustees for $16.50, to be utilized as a burial ground.

 

USE CONTROL F TO SEARCH FOR DESIRED NAMES

 

Name on Gravestone Birth/Death Year Grave/Section/Row
Mrs. P. A. Kemp 1845/1910 1/E/1
Thomas M. Kemp 1834/1902 2/E/1
Jennie Barrett Anderson 1876/1938 3/E/1
Wash Barrett 1873/1901 4/E/1
Charlie Huff 1889/1964 5/E/1
Minie Huff 1894/1976 6/E/1
John Huff 1832/1907 7/E/1
Margaret Huff 1855/1932 8/E/1
Claude Huff (Inf) 1895/1895 9/E/1
Mrs. Sallie Blackwell 1840/1914 10/E/1
Mattie I. Stephens 1852/1923 11/E/1
Infant Patterson 1901/1901 12/E/2
Infant Patterson 1895/1895 13/E/2
Sylvia Vail London 1908/1989 14/E/2
John Wallace London (WWII) 1911/1986 15/E/2
Clarence Ray London 1913/1939 16/E/2
C. D. Elrod 1861/1900 17/E/2
Alice Elrod 1866/1930 18/E/2
Annie Elrod Stargel 1885/1958 19/E/2
Garlen S. Elrod 1887/1902 20/E/2
Edwin Pierce (Inf) 1905/1905 21/E/2
Leo Patric G. Kemp 1880/1945 22/E/3
Tilman T. Kemp 1874/1918 23/E/3
Edgar T. Kemp 1913/1918 24/E/3
Sarah E. Stephens 1848/1906 25/E/3
Robert Stephens 1870/1891 26/E/3
Era Stephens 1892/1911 27/E/3
H. H. Stephens 1846/1925 28/E/3
Carrie P. Stephens 1881/1939 29/E/3
Tobitha Stephens 1920/1930 30/E/3
Clara B. Williams 1924/1955 31/E/3
Bacchus Williams (WWII) 1918/1976 32/E/3
Floyd W. Sullens 1913/1996 33/E/4
Alma H. Sullens 1912/2000 34/E/4
James D. Sullens (Inf) 1950/1950 35/E/4
John Sullens 1871/1949 35/E/4
Mary Brown Sullens 1873/1919 36/E/4
Cora Belle Bowers (Inf) 1897/1898 37/E/4
Annie Louisa James Bowers 1830/1896 38/E/4
Nancy Chapman 1810/1891 39/E/4
George W. Brown 1875/1962 40/E/4
Nettie S. Brown 1877/1946 41/E/4
Ernest Curtis (Inf) 1903/1903 42/E/4
D. W. Walden (Inf) 1904/1904 43/E/4
Clarence London 1887/1962 44/E/5
Carrie H. London 1891/1974 45/E/5
Willie Lou London 1909/1990 46/E/5
Lorena W. Parker 1878/1974 47/E/5
Susan W. Poore 1877/1967 48/E/5
Julia Ann Whelchel 1847/1923 49/E/5
Alex S. Whelchel 1844/1903 50/E/5
Fred A. Whelchel 1884/1896 51/E/5
Jeffery Ryan Conner (Inf) 1987/1987 52/E/6
Mary J. Sosebee Whelchel 1851/1894 53/E/6
Sallie S. Johnson 1870/1898 54/E/6
Mae Sosebee 1887/1914 55/E/6
John W. Sosebee (C.S.A.) No Dates 56/E/6
Elvira P. Sosebee 1846/1932 57/E/6
James H. Allen 1876/1937 58/E/6
Ada Sosebee Allen 1878/1931 59/E/6
James Hoyt Allen 1909/1999 60/E/6
Mamie Bellew Allen 1910/1991 61/E/6
Victoria S. Brown 1888/1958 62/E/5
Joseph H. Brown 1875/1953 63/E/5
Janet Renee Smith 1964/Unknown 64/E/7
Judy Keith Johnson 1944/Unknown 65/E/7
Infant Son Dale 1963/1963 66/E/7
Jake Keith 1917/1998 67/E/7
Blanche S. Keith 1921/Unknown 68/E/7
Jake Keith (WWII) 1917/1998 69/E/7
Arthur Grizzle (WWI) 1895/1965 70/E/7
Alice K. Grizzle 1902/1989 71/E/7
W. E. Billy Grizzle 1938/1963 72/E/7
Daisy G. Ingram Abercrombie 1925/1993 73/E/7
Infant Son Keith 1898/1899 74/E/7
Homer Keith 1900/1901 75/E/7
Calley Elizabeth Bennett 1878/1896 76/E/7
Sammy Poore 1901/1908 77/E/6
Carl W. Coleman 1898/1901 78/E/6
Richard Paul Poore 1935/1938 79/E/7
Alex Poore (Inf) 1904/1906 80/E/6
Robert L. London 1864/1915 81/E/6
Merritt Marcus London 1830/1908 82/E/6
Mary Neisler London 1842/1916 83/E/6
Mary Lou Moore (Inf) 1907/1907 84/E/7
Mildred Hulsey (Inf) 1938/1938 85/E/8
Janie Rene Hulsey 1958/1969 86/E/8
Billy D. Hulsey 1940/1993 87/E/8
W. Arthur Hulsey 1874/1976 88/E/8
Fannie S. Hulsey 1877/1967 89/E/8
J. C. Hulsey 1910/1980 90/E/8
Mandy Lou Hulsey 1918/1996 91/E/8
Candler (Can) Hulsey 1883/1971 92/E/8
Adeline Hulsey 1811/1911 93/E/8
Charley Hulsey 1881/1900 94/E/8
Price Robinson 1878/1900 95/E/9
F. M. Robinson 1824/1901 96/E/9
Francis M. Robinson (C.S.A) 1824/1901 97/E/9
Sally H. Robinson 1846/1936 98/E/9
Thomas A. Robinson 1882/1954 99/E/9
Bertie Cain Robinson 1881/1970 100/E/9
Frank H. Robinson Sr. 1883/1955 101/E/9
Barney Robinson (WWII) 1921/1999 102/E/9
Polly Keith (Inf) 1910/1913 103/E/8
Anthony B. Whelchel 1856/1917 104/E/8
Ophelia Ownby Whelchel 1860/1943 105/E/8
William N. Keith 1875/1945 106/E/8
Sally W. Keith 1879/1957 107/E/8
Modell P. Sosebee 1922/1988 108/E/8
Garland L. Sosebee 1922/1981 109/E/8
William F. Peck 1922/1971 110/9
Mary E. Peck 1924/Unknown 111/9
James William Peck (Inf) 1949/1949 112/9
Monteen B. Byers 1926/1991 113/9
George W. Byers 1876/1953 114/9
Omia Byers 1898/1914 115/9
James N. Loden 1818/1896 116/10
India Loden 1874/1940 117/10
Sabrie Loden 1880/1951 118/10
Infant Adams (7 in row) No Dates 119/10
Mary N. Adams (Inf) 1896/1898 120/10
James M. Adams 1817/1899 121/12
Sara S. Adams 1819/1904 122/12
Absalom Q. Adams 1866/1928 123/12
Sophronia E. Ownby Adams 1866/1943 124/12
Dillard Armstrong 1916/1953 125/10
Kate A. Armstrong 1910/1972 126/10
Ann Nelle Armstrong 1946/1960 127/10
Frank B. Adams 1943/1950 128/12
Lois V. Adams 1911/2000 129/12
Marvin G. Adams (Inf) 1948/1948 130/12
Mellicient M. Adams 1900/1927 131/12
Delmus Benton Adams (WWI) 1893/1964 132/12
America H. Grizzle 1871/1951 133/10
Fair R. Grizzle 1900/1960 134/10
Genie Garner 1891/1909 135/10
Edward Paul Peck (Vietnam) 1947/1993 136/10
Zed Martin 1919/1987 137/11
Floye Elizabeth Byers Martin 1921/1959 138/11
Jimmy Martin (Inf) 1938/1938 139/11
John P. Ownby 1921/1910 140/11
E. M. Barker Ownby 1829/1910 141/11
Mary Ownby 1852/1918 142/11
Charlie Mann Bowers 1893/1901 143/12
Benjamin Franklin Bowers 1897/1901 144/12
Mary Elizabeth Bowers 1899/1901 145/12
Thomas Jefferson Bowers 1864/1916 146/12
Rufus Eugene Bowers 1891/1916 147/12
David G. Ziemer 1916/1987 148/12
Ruth L. Ziemer 1919/1987 149/12
Lamintna Ownby 1861/1916 150/12
Robert C. Martin 1882/Unknown 151/12
Alice Martin 1864/1927 152/12
Carlton E. Hulsey 1924/Unknown 153/12
Beatrice B. Hulsey 1930/1965 154/12
Billy Edward Graham 1952/1999 155/14
Vennie Lou Shope Graham 1917/Unknown 156/14
Broadus David Graham 1914/1958 157/14
Herman Dean Graham (Inf) 1942/1943 158/14
Robert Hugh Shope 1914/Unknown 159/14
Ganzada W. Shope 1879/1954 160/14
William R. Shope 1869/1953 161/14
Clyde Shope 1912/1945 162/14
Lester Shope 1909/1929 163/14
Maud M. Shope 1891/1979 164/13
Arch M. Shope 1882/1972 165/13
T. J. Waycaster 1902/1986 166/13
Viola R. Waycaster 1909/1997 167/13
Helen Waycaster 1929/1939 168/13
E. D. Collins 1879/1910 169/13
Cora L. Grainger 1908/1993 170/14
Grover C. Grainger 1907/1960 171/14
Mattie Waycaster 1879/1955 172/14
Daniel Waycaster 1872/1936 173/14
Alfred F. Hatfield 1907/1993 174/14
J. Henry Walden 1889/1986 175/14
Mabel R. Walden 1907/1992 176/14
Olevia Walden Tate 1878/1908 177/15
Lou Cinda Walden 1850/1928 178/15
Nancy C. Walden 1857/1941 179/15
Daniel W. Walden 1848/1936 180/15
Alice Bryant (Inf) 1902/1903 181/15
Essie Robinson 1896/1919 182/15
Nellie Fae Brown 1920/1950 183/15
Dalphus Lester Sullens 1893/1934 184/15
Mary A. Sullens 1850/1941 185/15
Winslow D. Sullens 1888/1953 186/15
Colonel D Abercrombie (WWII)> 1917/1973 187/15
Claude Ray Shope (Inf) 1840/1840 188/15
Infant Daughter Shope 1942/1942 189/15
Charles W. Poore 1933/1993 190/15
Ross C. Poore 1898/1969 191/15
Bertie R. Poore 1903/1992 192/15
Imogene Poore 1931/2004 193/15
Bobby J. Abercrombie 1932/Unknown 194/16
Cone T. Abercrombie 1903/1983 195/16
Estelle S. Abercrombie 1902/1972 196/16
J. B. Shope Sr. 1904/1978 197/16
Walter T. Graham 1935/1957 198/17
Knox Harvey Graham 1912/1997 199/17
Lee Sosebee 1921/1938 200/17
Bessie S. Sosebee 1889/1966 201/17
Ottis A. Sosebee 1886/1930 202/17
Silas W. Garvin 1869/1950 203/17
Cora N. Garvin 1875/1942 203/17
Wilkes B. Garvin 1873/1926 204/17
Emma Jane C. Garvin 1830/1912 205/17
Augustine L. Garvin 1827/1913 206/17
Alfred N. Poore 1871/1954 207/17
Lula W. Poore 1873/1913 208/17
Millard L. Keith 1928/1995 209/17
Maxie N. Keith 1927/Unknown 210/17
Millard Loyd Keith (Korea) 1928/1995 211/17
Mary L. Poore 1910/1999 212/17
James Ralph Irwin Jr. 1923/1991 213/18
Morris V. (Butch) Moore Jr. 1952/1982 214/18
Morris V. Moore Sr. 1916/1982 215/18
Tony Anthony Moore (Inf) 1959/1959 216/18
Cecil Larry Brown 1951/1995 217/18
Robert C. Brown 1907/1975 218/18
Leila F. Brown 1911/2000 219/18
Vera Mae Brown 1940/1950 220/18
Infant Son Brown 1957/1957 221/18
M. Wrestle Shope 1905/1980 222/18
Annie B. Shope 1909/1992 223/18
John Kemp 1915/1985 224/18
Annie Kemp 1925/Unknown 225/18
Mrs. J. B. (Ruth) Shope 1929/1978 226/17
James Alford (Jimmy) Sullens 1930/2000 227/18
Roscoe M. Helton 1934/1967 228/19
Ommie B. Lee Helton 1939/Unknown 229/19
Frank Bright Adams 1894/1969 230/19
Fannie Elba Poore Adams 1897/1980 231/19
John Poore Jr. 1874/1936 232/20
Martha S. Poore 1850/1932 233/19
John L. Poore 1840/1909 234/19
John A. Garner 1877/1955 235/20
Cleo T. Garner 1875/1968 236/20
Dorothy Lee Brown (Inf) 1936/1936 227/20
Charles Odes Brown (Inf) 1938/1938 228/20
John Joe Brown (Inf) 1941/1941 229/20
Homer Ralph Brown 1942/1942 230/20
Homer L. Brown 1917/1979 231/20
Joe L. Mathis 1891/1962 232/20
Myrtle C. Mathis 1903/1980 233/20
Lizzie Collins 1875/1958 234/20
John B. Sosebee 1897/Unknown 235/20
V. Gene Mincey 1926/1951 236/21
Allie Garmon 1906/1991 237/21
Homer Garmon 1900/1981 238/21
Ed Garmon 1873/1949 239/21
Nancy T. Garmon 1875/1939 240/21
Edgar G. Tate 1885/1908 241/21
Catherine B. Tate 1841/1908 242/21
Claud Emit Garner (Inf) 1903/1904 243/21
Mary Bossie McCrary (Inf) 1907/1907 244/21
Infant Son McCrary 1908/1909 245/21
G. W. McCrary 1875/1912 246/21
M. I. Goudelock (Inf) 1908/1908 247/23
Emma Goudelock 1873/1908 248/23
Frank L. Goudelock 1869/1942 249/23
Tillie Goudelock 1905/1977 250/23
Robert S. Goudelock 1895/1968 251/23
H. M. Brown 1919/1966 252/23
Gerald G. Rider (Inf) 1962/1962 253/22
Susan E. Hagler (Inf) 1976/1976 254/22
Bertie Mae Rider 1931/1985 255/22
Arlie Rider 1929/1969 256/22
Arlie William Rider Jr. 1953/2004 257/22
David S. Burns 1893/1968 258/23
Alma B. Burns 1889/1983 259/23
Ernest G. Rider 1910/1976 260/23
Bonnie S. Rider 1912/1991 261/23
Loy C. Sosebee 1926/2005 262/23
Jay Allen Sosebee 1914/2002 263/24
Jeff Sosebee 1920/1991 264/24
Oscar B. Sosebee 1884/1961 265/24
Mae S. Sosebee 1892/1984 266/24
Porter W. Lingerfelt 1920/1973 267/24
Eula S. Lingerfelt 1916/2005 268/24
Porter W. Lingerfelt 1920/1975 269/24
Buford E. Eaton 1939/1994 270/24
Adene L. Eaton 1950/Unknown 271/24
Joy Ann Bleitz 1927/1994 272/25
Daniel T. Jackson (WWII) 1925/1968 273/25
Annie Lee Teal Sullens 1889/1989 274/25
Glenn Jewel Grizzle (WWII) 1917/1981 275/26
Luther T. Grizzle 1891/1967 276/26
Jim B. Garmon 1907/1995 277/26
Lela Garmon 1908/1995 278/26 information
Kenneth Sosebee 1955/1994 279/26
James Vincent Mincey 1961/1976 280/27
Kermit Mincey 1921/1997 281/27
Virginia S. Mincey 1922/1986 282/27
Lillian Mincey 1941/Unknown 283/27
Dewey A. Garmon 1902/1986 284/28
Nellie R. Garmon 1902/1982 285/28
Ralph Chambers 1943/2000 286/28
Carolyn P. Chambers 1946/Unknown 287/28
Ernie Lee Parris 1952/1978 288/28
Ernie Lee Parris (Vietnam) 1952/1978 289/28
Harvey D. Parris 1920/2000 290/28
Dorothy E. Parris 1922/Unknown 291/28
Harvey David Parris (WWII - Korea) 1920/2000 292/28
Emma Dawn Cooper 2001/2001 293/11
Lydia Faith Cooper 2001/2001 294/11
Howard W. Loggins 1919/1999 295/11
Geraldine E. Loggins 1932/Unknown 296/11
Howard William Loggins (WWII) 1919/1999 297/11
Elsie Grace Westberry 1908/1993 298/11
Ada J. (Jan) Bartels 1937/1979 299/11
Homer C. Sisk 1916/1982 300/11
Alma S. Sisk 1911/1981 301/11
Leon M. Shope 1929/Unknown 302/11
Carrie W. Shope 1943/Unknown 303/11
D. Chalmers Wilkins 1914/1996 304/10
Ethelene Wilkins 1915/1998 305/10
Wm. Larry Byers 1945/Unknown 306/9
Lois P. Byers 1942/Unknown 307/9
Mary Lou Byers 1919/1991 308/9
Rufus (Boots) Byers 1919/1998 309/9
Ben Brown 1912/1988 310/9
Emma R. Brown 1916/1993 311/9
Dorothy A. Brown 1928/Unknown 312/9
Sam Brown 1906/1981 313/9
Charlie C. Gilbert 1916/1990 314/9
Eula Gilbert 1907/2001 315/9
James Elliott 1937/Unknown 316/7
Carole M. Elliott 1938/2005 317/7
Catherine M. Miller 1934/2001 318/7
Jack C. Prickett 1929/1990 319/6
Dortha H. Prickett 1936/Unknown 320/6
James P. Grainger 1935/2004 321/6
Robert C. Grainger 1934/Unknown 322/5
Mary Nell C. Grainger 1938/Unknown 323/5
Billy E. Grainger 1931/1997 324/5
Emogene E. Grainger 1940/Unknown 325/5
Marie G. Wilson 1936/1987 326/4
Stanley D. Wilson 1956/1984 327/4
Harold A. Grizzle 1929/1996 328/4
Henrietta M. Grizzle 1936/1993 329/4
Harold A. Grizzle 1953/1984 330/4
Peggy J. Peck 1944/1994 331/3
Nell Byers Peck 1922/1995 332/3
Roy Lee Peck 1914/1995 333/3
Clayton S. Gaddis 1937/Unknown 334/2
Pauline E. Gaddis 1946/1982 335/2
Homer L. Ellis 1910/1997 336/2
Aderbell Ellis 1924/1986 337/2
Ray Reynold Conner 1926/Unknown 338/1
Clara Maxine Conner 1932/2000 339/1

 

2016